Eastern Gray Beardtongue
Penstemon canescens

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Penstemon (PEN-stem-on) (Info)
Species: canescens (kan-ESS-kens) (Info)
Synonym:Penstemon laevigatus var. canescens

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Holly Springs, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Mount Hood Parkdale, Oregon

Clarksville, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.