Longsepal Beardtongue, Calico Beardtongue, Smooth Beard-tongue, Eastern Beard Tongue
Penstemon laevigatus subsp. calycosus

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Penstemon (PEN-stem-on) (Info)
Species: laevigatus subsp. calycosus
Synonym:Penstemon calycosus
Synonym:Penstemon laevigatus var. calycosus

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Valparaiso, Indiana

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 29, 2013, plant_it from Valparaiso, IN wrote:

Beautiful plant native to North America (widely occurring east of the Mississippi River from Michigan to Maine and south to Georgia). Very showy late spring-early summer flowers are pale purplish-pink, snapdragon-like and on 2 to 4 foot tall spikes. The late-spring blooming period provides color during a period when most spring flowers are finished and summer blooming species have yet to open.

Attracts butterflies, not palatable to deer.

This is a good plant for naturalizing in moist to dryish places in part shade in neutral to basic soil as it has a tap root that will help it deal with drought.

For detailed info on this plant: http://www.amerinursery.com/art... read more