Livingstone Daisy, Livingston Daisy, Ice Plant
Dorotheanthus bellidiformis 'Lemon Soda'

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dorotheanthus (dor-uh-thee-AN-thus) (Info)
Species: bellidiformis (bel-id-EE-for-miss) (Info)
Cultivar: Lemon Soda
Synonym:Dorotheanthus criniflorus
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum bellidiforme
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum criniflorum

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bunn, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.