Burning Bush, Summer Cypress, Mexican Fireweed, Belvedere
Bassia scoparia 'Trichophylla'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Bassia (BASS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: scoparia (sko-PAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Trichophylla
Synonym:Kochia scoparia
Synonym:Kochia scoparia var. tricophylla
Synonym:Kochia tricophylla

Category:

Annuals

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Green

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Lincoln,

Mallorytown,

Louisville, Kentucky

Cumberland, Maryland

Lusby, Maryland

Warner, Oklahoma

Reading, Pennsylvania

Church Hill, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Feb 21, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A highly invasive plant, and a difficult weed to control. In North America, it has naturalized in 43 states and 7 provinces. It is banned or quarantined in three states.

It is also highly allergenic.

Positive

On Jan 20, 2003, surena6 wrote:

I am a Ph-D student of plant physiology, studing kochia potential as a forage crop in saline soils. I am ready to stablish a relation with anybody who is interest with this plant. I am studing physiological aspects of this plant that is yet unknown.
Majid Jami AL-Ahmadi
please contact me in:
Majid.jami@wali.um.ac.ir
majidjami@yahoo.com

Neutral

On Aug 29, 2001, Sis wrote:

Common name:Burning Bush(syn.Bassia scoparia)
Uniform,dense,pyramidal form'
Autumn red(annual)
Finely-cut foliage is bright green all summer
and changes to blazing red in fall'

Stunning hedge or bedding plant'