Rose Leaf Sage
Salvia puberula 'El Butano'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: puberula (pub-ER-uh-luh) (Info)
Cultivar: El Butano
Synonym:Salvia involucrata var. puberula
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Aromatic

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Raleigh, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 25, 2012, arthurb3 from Raleigh, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

This sage grows into a large open plant with very, very, fragrant leaves. A slight brush against the leaves releases a strong, almost unpleasant frangrance. The scent will stay on the clothing for hours. It blooms just before frost with a 5" by 3" flower head that looks misshapen when compaired to other sages. The plant is a good filller but neither the flowers or follage give it any special place in the garden.