Hooker's Evening-Primrose
Oenothera elata var. hirsutissima

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oenothera (ee-no-THEE-ruh) (Info)
Species: elata var. hirsutissima
Synonym:Oenothera hirsutissima

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Canon City, Colorado

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 30, 2011, pollengarden from Pueblo, CO (Zone 5b) wrote:

Found growing near the pasture head-gate in Canon City, Colorado. That would be fairly good moist soil. I let it grow because I checked the USDA and apparently it isn't toxic to grazing animals.