Sampson's Snakeroot
Orbexilum pedunculatum

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Orbexilum (or-be-ZIL-um) (Info)
Species: pedunculatum (ped-un-kew-LAH-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Orbexilum pedunculatum var. pedunculatum
Synonym:Hedysarum pedunculatum
Synonym:Orbexilum pedunculatum var. eglandulosum
Synonym:Psoralea pedunculata
Synonym:Psoralea psoralioides var. eglandulosa

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Morrilton, Arkansas

Cole Camp, Missouri

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 2, 2007, creekwalker from Benton County, MO (Zone 5a) wrote:

This plant is actually in the bean family- Fabaceae