Joe Pye Weed
Eupatorium ligulaefolium

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eupatorium (yoo-puh-TOR-ee-um) (Info)
Species: ligulaefolium
Synonym:Disynaphia ligulifolia
Synonym:Eupatorium gnidioides
Synonym:Eupatorium multifolium

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Menifee, California

Litchfield, Maine

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.