Spanish Fir
Abies pinsapo

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abies (A-bees) (Info)
Species: pinsapo (pin-SAH-po) (Info)
Synonym:Abies hispanica
Synonym:Abies pinsapo subsp. hispanica
Synonym:Abies pinsapo var. hispanica

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Vancouver, British Columbia

Burlington, Kentucky

Cincinnati, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 5, 2008, borja_fg from Madrid
Spain (Zone 8a) wrote:

It is a beautiful fir that can reach 12 meters height in 20 years. It provides a great shade, best appreciated if cutting the low branches. It can grow 30 meters tall by 10 meters wide at maturity, so it is not an adequate tree for small gardens.

Although Spanish fir withstand well hot and drought conditions, it is native to a mountain area with precipitation ranges from 1000 mm to 2500 mm, so don't think it will grow successfully in very dry/hot regions without irrigation. Mine is watered once per week in summer, and I think he really apreciate it.

Positive

On Nov 4, 2006, Nkytree from Burlington, KY wrote:

A highly underutilized plant. I have observed a stunning specimen at Yew Dell Gardens- Crestwood, KY Z6A, and recently observed a nice plant at Stanley Rowe Arboretum- Cincinnati Z6A.

Unfortunately it is rare if ever that this plant is came across in commerce. Firs that are well adapted to the heat and drought of the lower midwest are few...I think this is a species that deserves further trials.