Arrowroot, Obedience Plant
Maranta arundinacea 'Variegata'

Family: Marantaceae
Genus: Maranta (muh-RAN-tuh) (Info)
Species: arundinacea (a-run-din-uh-KEE-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Maranta arundinacea var. variegata

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brooksville, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Key Largo, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Pinellas Park, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Slidell, Louisiana

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 6, 2010, Cixi from Addis Ababa
Ethiopia wrote:

I have a plant with leaves just like this but it only seems to grow about knee-high. Can anyone confirm whether the info given about its height in this PlantFile is correct?

Positive

On Jun 8, 2008, mcdannells from Central Oregon, OR wrote:

I got this plant in a cutting from a gal who did not know what it was.
I never had one before so I was on my own.
So far it seams to like indirect light, it is indoors. Re potted several times to keep up with the growth. I rooted it in plain water for what seamed like a long time, and at one point and time thought it was dying until new leaves came, roots started showing. I put it in a shady spot, direct sun, then in a spot with indirect light under some of my bigger plants and this was what it liked so moved it to a bigger spot for it.
I understand the root is used as one with healing property's and I am trying hard to learn to propagate this correctly to get this plant out there for everyone to enjoy.
It is very pleasant to have around with pretty leaves. ... read more