Aloe cipolinicola

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: cipolinicola
Synonym:Aloe capitata var. cipolinicola


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:



Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:


Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter


Grown for foliage




Provides winter interest

This plant is fire-retardant

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bonsall, California

Mission Viejo, California

Vista, California

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 4, 2010, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Vegetatively this plant looks different from the other forms of Aloe capitata, particulaly as it ages. But even when young, this one tends to have shinier greener leaves and is definitely a slower growing plant, requiring I think full sun to be truly happy while the other forms will grow happily in some shade. As it matures, it develops a trunk, up over 5' tall (up to 12' in Madagascar), though at current rate of growth in my garden I dont really expect to live long enough to see much of any trunk at all. It is a nice, attractive seedling, though.

2011 Aloe of Madagascar book gives this a new species, Aloe cipolinicola, which makes a lot of sense to me.


On Aug 30, 2009, Porphyrostachys from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

This species doesn't thrive in excessive heat like that experienced in the Phoenix area during the summer. It seems these higher elevation Malagasy Aloes (inexpectata, droseroides, pronkii, conifera, madecassa, capitata var. cipolinicola, cryptoflora, etc.) suffer "heat rot" when the temperatures are consistently at, near or above 110 degrees. They're used to cooler temperatures in their native habitat and tend to fail after a few years unless kept indoors or in a greenhouse with a cooling system in Phoenix. It will love California much more!


On Aug 21, 2006, thistlesifter from Vista, CA wrote:

A. cipolinicola has been elevated to species status. It is a tree aloe. I have grown this from seed here and it is a great plant. it flowers in cold wet months and is brought into greenhouse when it is flowering.

With light the leaf margins are bright red with armor. The flower is capitate form.