Texan Phlox, Pine Phlox, Texas Trailing Phlox
Phlox nivalis subsp. texensis

Family: Polemoniaceae (po-le-moh-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Phlox (floks) (Info)
Species: nivalis subsp. texensis
Synonym:Phlox texensis

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

This plant is fire-retardant

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Humble, Texas

Kountze, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 27, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Once considered extinct, the Texas trailing phlox was rediscovered in 1972 in Bryan, Texas and this species was federally listed as endangered in 1991. Texas trailing phlox is native to Texas in the Pineywoods regions of southeast Texas in the counties of Hardin, Tyler, and Polk counties. This endangered subshrub normally has pink to magenta blooms, although white has been noted. It normally flowers from March to May (but nearly year round in cultivation) and resembles the commonly cultivated creeping garden phlox, Phlox subulata. Texas trailing phlox is well adapted to fire, and if a prescribed burning occurs in April, plants will resprout and flower again in May.

It naturally occurs in the long-leaf pine savanna and inhabits deep, sandy soils under open to moderately dense... read more