Climbing Carolina Aster
Symphyotrichum carolinianum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: carolinianum (kair-oh-lin-ee-AN-um) (Info)
Synonym:Ampelaster carolinianus
Synonym:Aster carolinianus

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gilroy, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Kissimmee, Florida

Niceville, Florida

Oakland, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Trenton, Florida

Dallas, Georgia

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Durham, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Houston, Texas

Plano, Texas

Olympia, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 16, 2010, aliceherbert from Gilroy, CA wrote:

It is kind of lax in form and does indeed rest on its neighbors. Mine is 3 years old and has only had a few blooms. This summer I an removing dead branches, so it looks neater. It has been in a pot all of the time I've had it. I use a variety of commercial organic soil menders and fertilizers. It is from Plant Delight Nursery.

Positive

On Nov 3, 2006, Bodhisagan from Dallas, GA wrote:

I grow this in the Atlanta suburbs. It is awesome!!! It repeats until a HEAVY freeze, blooming very late into early winter here. Also the fragrance is amazing.

It's a bit "wild" and requires either smart utilization, good pruning, support, or some other "help" in regards to form. I let scramble among "strong" and large perennials in front of Perennial sunflowers where scale and color really work nicely together.

Neutral

On Sep 20, 2003, Noodles from Olympia, WA wrote:

This plant has had very healthy growth for the last 6 years, but has never bloomed. No buds; nothing. Even in a hot summer like we had this year. It's in full sun and gets sufficient water. I'll keep trying - I don't want to remove it because the foliage is so healthy. I'll give it ONE MORE YEAR!