Fickeisen Pincushion Cactus, Fickeisen Hedgehog Cactus
Pediocactus peeblesianus subsp. fickeisenii

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pediocactus (pee-dee-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: peeblesianus subsp. fickeisenii
Synonym:Neonavajoa peeblesiana subsp. fickeisenii
Synonym:Pediocactus peeblesianus var. fickeiseniae
Synonym:Navajoa fickeisenii
Synonym:Navajoa peeblesiana var. fickeisenii
Synonym:Toumeya fickeisenii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Marble Canyon, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 22, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Other synonyms are Pediocactus peeblesianus var. fickeinii, Pediocactus peeblesianus var. fickeiseni, Pediocactus peeblesianus var. fickeisinii & Pediocactus peeblesianus f. fickeisenae.