We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Gardenia, Cape Jasmine, Gandharaj 'Grif's Select'

Gardenia jasminoides

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Gardenia (gar-DEEN-ya) (Info)
Species: jasminoides (jaz-min-OY-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Grif's Select
Synonym:Gardenia angusta
Synonym:Gardenia augusta
Synonym:Gardenia florida
Synonym:Gardenia grandiflora
Synonym:Gardenia radicans




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly




Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wilmington, Delaware

Jacksonville, Florida

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 25, 2013, tasintuck from Pawcatuck, CT wrote:

This turn out to be Zone 7a here by the new 2013 definitions; used to be 6a. I bought this gardenia from Park's maybe in 2006 or 7. It is planted in full sun but protected from the west and north wind. Since planting, the lowest temp. has been -21 C (-6 F). The plant browned severely then but over 2 years grew back from the base and is now its full 4 ft height. It sustains some browning every winter on the exposed side of the plant. So do not prune, except to shape after flowering, until spring, to cut off any damaged branches, then. In early summer here it blooms extensively for about a month, with the expected pungent sweet aroma. And the glossy deep green foliage contrasts well against the roses and spirea around it and has made an excellent foundation planting.


On Nov 30, 2008, RonDEZone7a from Wilmington, DE (Zone 7a) wrote:

I am in Wilmington, Delaware (Zone 7a) which is north of typical gardenia growing areas. I have tried several "hardy" varieties but "Grif's Select" has done the best for me. After the cold winter of 2008/2009, my "Grif's Select" Gardenia was still 90% green by spring. I have it planted in a sheltered location with southern exposure but some of my other "hardy" gardenias had similar micro-climates and did not do as well.

I purchased it from Gardens OyVey and followed their instructions for incorporating shredded pine bark and humus into my clay soil. My plant has acclimated nicely using their techniques.

One last thing about "Grif's Select" - it gets fairly large compared to some gardenias. 4 feet high and wide is not unusual.


On Jun 8, 2008, woodensandals from Merrick, NY wrote:

I bought Grif's Select at the nursery when I saw it advertised as cold hardy in my zone. Most Gardenias aren't. However, this little shrub isn't doing well at all despite good soil, full sun, and regular watering. I'm going to try to revive the little guy this year and wrap it up next winter. If anyone has any tips, please post.