We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.


Conophytum obcordellum

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Conophytum (koh-no-FY-tum) (Info)
Species: obcordellum (ob-kord-EL-um) (Info)
Synonym:Conophytum obcordellum subsp. obcordellum
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum obcordellum
Synonym:Conophytum giftbergense
Synonym:Conophytum mundum
Synonym:Conophytum multicolor


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter


Grown for foliage




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 24, 2007, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

All the synonyms of this plant are: Mesembryanthemum obcordellum, Conophytum obcordellum, Conophytum obcordellum subsp. obcordellum, Conophytum obcordellum var. germanum, Conophytum germanum, Conophytum giftbergense, Conophytum lambertense var. conspicuum, Conophytum lambertense, Conophytum lambertense var. lambertense, Conophytum longifissum, Conophytum obcordellum var. mundum, Conophytum obcordellum f. mundum, Conophytum mundum, Conophytum obconellum, Mesembryanthemum obconellum, Conophytum obcordellum f. picturatum, Conophytum obcordellum f. picturatum, Conophytum picturatum, Conophytum obcordellum f. stayneri, Conophytum ursprungianum var. stayneri, Conophytum obcordellum f. ursprungianum, Conophytum ursprungianum, Conophytum ursprungianum var. ursprungianum, Conophytum obcordellum ... read more

Six of these synonyms of this type species have become Forms and Varieties. They are:
* Conophytum obcordellum f. declinatum (synonym: C. declinatum)
* Conophytum obcordellum v giftbergense (synonym: C. giftbergense)
* Conophytum obcordellum f. multicolor (synonym: C. multicolor)[This form may be available at bobsmoleys.com]
* Conophytum obcordellum f. picturatum (synonyms: C. obcordellum var. picturatum, Conophytum picturatum)[This form may be available at bobsmoleys.com]
* Conophytum obcordellum v. spectabile (synonym: C. spectabile)
* Conophytum obcordellum f. ursprungianum (synonyms: Conophytum ursprungianum, Conophytum obcordellum cv. ursprungianum, Conophytum obcordellum var. ursprungianum)


On Oct 16, 2004, norska from Ellicott City, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

Just got this plant a couple of weeks ago, (mailorder from CA, arrived bareroot) but it must be happy, since it is putting out growth for flowers already. Small spheres, round to slightly bean shaped. Silvery-green, with light brown freckles. I love that the tips on the flower stem growth starts out reddish - it really does look like it sticking its tongue(s) out at me! I broke out laughing when I first noticed it! OK, I amuse easily :D