Smooth Cliffbrake
Pellaea glabella

Family: Adiantaceae
Genus: Pellaea (pe-LEE-uh) (Info)
Species: glabella (gla-BEL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Pellaea glabella subsp. glabella

Category:

Ferns

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 9, 2010, bottlegreen from Saint Paul, MN wrote:

A lovely, interesting little fern, native to much of the northeast and midwest. In nature, it grows out of rock crevices and cracks in walls, as long as the substrate is alkaline. It is hard to establish in a garden, however. Plant it in a mixture of topsoil, sand, and gravel, and place the rootball between two slabs of limestone rocks. Definitely not an eye-catcher; more of a curiosity.