Wright's Cliffbrake
Pellaea wrightiana

Family: Adiantaceae
Genus: Pellaea (pe-LEE-uh) (Info)
Species: wrightiana (rite-ee-AY-na) (Info)
Synonym:Pellaea ternifolia var. wrightiana

Category:

Ferns

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

El Cerrito, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 12, 2009, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

On this evergreen, bluish-green rock fern, the pinnae are wavy-edged with the margins rolled under and gets about 15" tall. In Arizona and maybe other states in which it is native to, it grows on rock ledges and dry banks in a range of 1000-6500 ft. elevation. Specifically, it can be found on Mount Graham, in Arizona.

Positive

On Mar 25, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This fern is native to the USA (Arizona, Colorado, North Carolina, New Mexico, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Texas, Utah), and Mexico (Baja California, Chihuahua, and Sonora).

Considered an endangered species in North Carolina.

It has thrived here in zone 9b, given good drainage and part sun. (Very hard to find in nurseries).