Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Chinese Magnolia
Magnolia officinalis var. biloba

bookmark
Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Species: officinalis var. biloba

Synonym:Magnolia biloba

One vendor has this plant for sale.

Category:
Trees

Height:
over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:
Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Deciduous

Other details:
Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By growin
Thumbnail #1 of Magnolia officinalis var. biloba by growin

By growin
Thumbnail #2 of Magnolia officinalis var. biloba by growin

By growin
Thumbnail #3 of Magnolia officinalis var. biloba by growin

By growin
Thumbnail #4 of Magnolia officinalis var. biloba by growin

By growin
Thumbnail #5 of Magnolia officinalis var. biloba by growin

By growin
Thumbnail #6 of Magnolia officinalis var. biloba by growin

By conor123
Thumbnail #7 of Magnolia officinalis var. biloba by conor123

There are a total of 20 photos.
Click here to view them all!

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Shawnee Mission, Kansas



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America