Felted Tree Grape
Cyphostemma sandersonii

Family: Vitaceae (vee-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cyphostemma (sy-foh-STEM-uh) (Info)
Species: sandersonii (san-der-SON-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Cissus sandersonii

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Vines and Climbers

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Vista, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 4, 2006, thistlesifter from Vista, CA wrote:

When I got this plant via mail order it was under a lot of stress. It came from AZ in a hot time of the year and I imagine it must have spent some time in a box in the sun.

I was a little concerned that it would not make it, because it was exceptionally hot here when it arrived.

Needless to say it recovered. All Cyphostemma that I have grown in the soil have done remarkably well here. I intend to put this out into a garden next spring.

bob
:>)