False Daisy, Yerba de Tago, Bhringraj
Eclipta prostrata

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eclipta (ee-KLIP-tuh) (Info)
Species: prostrata (prost-RAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Eclipta alba
Synonym:Eclipta erecta
Synonym:Eclipta punctata
Synonym:Verbesina alba
Synonym:Verbesina prostrata

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lutz, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.