Inside-out Flower, Redwood Ivy

Vancouveria planipetala

Family: Berberidaceae (bear-ber-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vancouveria (van-koo-VER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: planipetala (plan-eye-PET-ah-la) (Info)
Synonym:Vancouveria parviflora
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wilsonville, Oregon

Bellevue, Washington

Poulsbo, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 29, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant is found growing in the redwood forests of North America in sunny or part-shaded positions which are sheltered in winter. It grows to 18" in height with a 3' spread. The stems are creeping, prostrate and branching. The evergreen leaves are thick and leathery with a wavy margin. The flower stem is leafless, and the flowers are white, tinged with lavender and borne in spring.
Useful as a ground cover in cool shaded areas, these frost-hardy plants usually prefer a cool position in peaty soil. Propagate by division, or from fresh ripe seed in spring.


On Sep 17, 2007, drekadair from Wilsonville, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

A friend gave me several small plants and told me simply that they were called duckfoot, they were native (I live in Oregon) and they liked shade. They have since been fruitful and multiplied, and I love them.

They do like shade, and have no problem with dry shade, though they will reward you if you water them. They self-sow slowly, but are easy to remove if you want to keep them contained. Their duck foot-shaped foliage provides year-round interest and green color. They produce tiny, elegant cream flowers on six-inch spikes.

This is not a stand-alone plant. Get several, or do not bother. Then stand back and let them spread! They are excellent for woodland settings or any spot where you have troublesome dry shade. They pair especially well with ferns and Orego... read more