Tiger Grass
Thysanolaena latifolia

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thysanolaena (thy-san-oh-LAY-na) (Info)
Species: latifolia (lat-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Thysanolaena maxima
Synonym:Thysanolaena textilis

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hudson, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 12, 2012, morningloree from Heathrow, FL wrote:

Has grown well in this 9b zone, comes back after cold snaps. Mine is getting dappled sun next to Oak trees, will spread, clumping habit, stalks resemble Bamboo, but top has plume. Some people use the stalks in flower arrangements. I am digging mine out, which is a chore, only because I want to replace it with ornamental Ginger.

Positive

On Feb 28, 2010, stonecrabber from Hudson, FL wrote:

Survived 27 F here with only VERY minimal leaf damage.
Very nice tropical grass.

Positive

On Apr 11, 2009, Goldcoaster from Goldcoast
Australia wrote:

Use and plant this grass as you would a clumping bamboo. Reasonably fast growing.Can grow to 4 mts in ideal conditions. To save money, can be grown for 12 months then divided easily.

Neutral

On Sep 5, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Grass from Asia that looks a lot like bamboo- leaflets very wide and bamboo-like, but stems very thin (1/8").