Bantam Buttons, Bantum-buttons, Yellow Hatpins
Syngonanthus flavidulus

Family: Eriocaulaceae
Genus: Syngonanthus (sin-gon-ANTH-us) (Info)
Species: flavidulus
Synonym:Dupatya flavidula
Synonym:Eriocaulon flavidulum
Synonym:Eriocaulon spathaceum
Synonym:Paepalanthus flavidulus

Category:

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 26, 2009, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Yellow Hatpins are commonly found nearly throughout Florida along pond margins, flatwoods and wet prairies. They bloom in the Spring.