Tripterygium, Lei Gong Teng
Tripterygium wilfordii

Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Tripterygium (try-ter-RIJ-ee-um) (Info)
Species: wilfordii (wil-FOR-dee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Tripterygium hypoglaucum
Synonym:Tripterygium forrestii

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 23, 2010, jwilford from Conn and Toronto
Canada wrote:

The plant is attributed to Charles Wilford a plant collector for Kew c 1857- 1861 and a possible ancestor. A plant is still growing at the Arnold Arboretum, Jamaica Plains from seed collected in 1905 and they have other plants growing from various modern expeditions and acquisitions. It is also growing in Canada at the University of British Columbia David Lam Garden and is for sale in Wales UK from Crug Farm nurseries