PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Bird in the Bush, Fumewort, Spring Fumewort
Corydalis solida 'Beth Evans'

Family: Fumariaceae (foo-mar-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Corydalis (kor-ID-ah-liss) (Info)
Species: solida (SOL-id-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Beth Evans
Synonym:Corydalis solida subsp. solida

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Brewster, Minnesota

Wynnewood, Pennsylvania

Mc Kinney, Texas

North Ferrisburg, Vermont

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 27, 2010, fel from Wynnewood, PA (Zone 7a) wrote:

I divided the plant I purchased and put it in two places. Both plants died back last summer, and I thought it was gone. But mid March of this year both came back, full of cute pink flowers. This is an adorable plant and I hope it self-sows. I have it in partial shade, on a slope, with good acid soil.