Pot Marigold, English Marigold
Calendula officinalis 'Zeolights'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calendula (ka-LEN-dew-luh) (Info)
Species: officinalis (oh-fiss-ih-NAH-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Zeolights
Synonym:Calendula officinalis var. prolifera

Category:

Annuals

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Longmont, Colorado

Saint Louis, Missouri

Raleigh, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 28, 2008, CurtisJones from Longmont, CO wrote:

From your friends at Botanical Interests: Fairy pink petals with a yellow base and maroon backside add a new twist to this traditional English Cottage Garden flower. It blooms in spring to early summer and gets 12" to 24" tall. Though it is an annual, it may self-sow and return the following year. It does best in full sun, but can take some light shade. The edible petals are an elegant gourmet addition to salads, sandwiches, or used as a pretty garnish. It also makes a lovely cut or dried flower for arrangements.