Hairy Canary Clover
Lotus hirsutus

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lotus (LO-tus) (Info)
Species: hirsutus (her-SOO-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Dorycnium hirsutum

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fairfield, California (2 reports)

Pleasanton, California

Tacoma, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 19, 2013, otter47 from Livermore, CA wrote:

This is an excellent plant for full-sun exposure in well-draining soil. We have one in a raised bed where it is allowed to cascade down the sides and bask in the sun. When it blooms, it is full of bees. The foliage is attractive in all seasons, and the only care it needs is an occasional trim of the dead flowers.

Neutral

On Oct 13, 2009, joanna516 from Helsingborg
Sweden wrote:

HI My Lotus has lots of dry seeds i would like to grow some more of lotus since i love this plant but i have no idea what to do with the seeds , any advice will be appriciate
Thanks

Neutral

On Aug 30, 2001, Baa wrote:

Syn: Dorycnium hirsutum

Small sub-shrub from Portugal and Mediterranean regions. Silvery hairs cover the small oval leaves making this a good shrub for areas you don't water much.

Pea flowers are held on top of the branches and are invariably white tinged with a very pale pink, brown hard shelled pods hold the small seeds.

Flowers June - September