Rose of Heaven
Silene coeli-rosa 'Cherry Blossom'

Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Silene (sy-LEE-nee) (Info)
Species: coeli-rosa (koh-EL-ee RO-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Cherry Blossom
Synonym:Agrostemma coeli-rosa
Synonym:Lychnis coeli-rosa
Synonym:Viscaria elegans
Synonym:Viscaria oculata

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sebastopol, California

Kalama, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 31, 2002, Baa wrote:

An annual from Southern Europe.

Has greyish green, lance shaped, hairless leaves. Bears many pink flowers with a white centre emerging from a large calyx. Each of the 5 petals has a conspicuous notch.

Flowers June-September

Likes a well-drained, fertile, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in sun or light shade.