Rubusta Coffee
Coffea canephora

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Coffea (KOFF-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: canephora
Synonym:Coffea canephora var. robusta
Synonym:Coffea robusta

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.