Turkish Stonecress
Aethionema caespitosum

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aethionema (ee-thee-oh-NEE-muh) (Info)
Species: caespitosum (kess-pi-TOH-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Eunomia caespitosa
Synonym:Iberidella caespitosa

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 13, 2006, pajaritomt from Los Alamos, NM (Zone 5a) wrote:

I first encountered this tiny plant in the wild and in bloom in Cappadocia, Turkey. It was one of the most common plants on these Anatolian plains and was in bloom in spring. I next encountered it at a local nursery in August, where it was also in bloom. It is very drought tolerant and generally no more than 3 inches tall.

Eventually this plant died, but I am not sure it was due to its inability to survive in 5a. It may have been due to issues in my garden.