Manfreda, Rattlesnake Master, False Agave, American Aloe, Hauco, Amole
Manfreda virginica 'Spot'

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Manfreda (MAN-fred-ah) (Info)
Species: virginica (vir-JIN-ih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Spot
Synonym:Agave virginica

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Mottled

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Tucson, Arizona

Morrilton, Arkansas

Prospect, Kentucky

Golden, Mississippi

Roswell, New Mexico

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Austin, Texas

Lindon, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 17, 2008, leeflea51 from Golden, MS (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant I found quite by accident, growing at the edge of the woods here on our property. I don't know much about it's care, since I didn't plant any of them. They have a long bloom spike of about 3-4ft. with white, tubular blossoms. The leaves are lance-shaped, green with reddish mottling and have a sharp point and the end. It appears they spread by rhizomes. I'm afraid that is all I know.