We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Thicket Bean

Phaseolus polystachios

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Phaseolus (FAZ-ee-oh-lus) (Info)
Species: polystachios (pol-ee-STAK-ee-os) (Info)
Synonym:Phaseolus polystachios subsp. polystachios
» View all varieties of Beans



Vines and Climbers


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


Unknown - Tell us

Seed Type:

Open Pollinated

Growth Habit:


Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Days to Maturity:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Johnson City, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.