Golden Larch, False Larch, Golden Pine

Pseudolarix amabilis

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pseudolarix (soo-doh-LAR-iks) (Info)
Species: amabilis (a-MAH-bih-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Pseudolarix kaempferi




Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:



Grown for foliage


Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Louisville, Kentucky

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Brooksville, Maine

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Cincinnati, Ohio

Cleveland, Ohio

Coshocton, Ohio

Downingtown, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 22, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A majestic, slow-growing deciduous shade tree. Its horizontal, wide-spreading branching reminds me of the cedars of Lebanon. Young trees are as wide as tall. In planting, enough space should be allowed to show off the wide-branching habit.

This can reach 120' in height, but in cultivation is usually 30-50'.

Its golden fall foliage is famous, but only lasts about 10 days. Unlike true larches, whose winter aspect is untidy and disheveled, golden larches shed their needles cleanly.

Prefers full sun and moist deep well-drained acid soils. Does not tolerate high pH soil, nor does it tolerate hot humid summers where night temperatures often remain above 70F, as in eastern N. America south of Z7.

There are magnificent mature specimens at... read more


On Sep 19, 2011, DuckyAl from Brooksville, ME wrote:

Slow growing, yet sturdy and hardy in coastal Maine. Beautiful form, foliage and excellent golden fall color.


On Oct 18, 2009, Lakeside3 from Jacksonville, NC wrote:

Purchased this beautiful tree late last summer 2008 while visiting family in Atlantic City, N.J. for my 50th b/d and paid $79.99 for it. I reside on the Crystal Coast, NC zone 8b; here are a few pictures taken this year 2009; note the contrast of the foliage colors thru spring to fall 09.


On Jun 14, 2007, soldiersong from North Plains, OR (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is a lovely tree. Although it looks like a lacy pine, it is deciciduous and has a very attractive winter shape. We planted one last year in full sun and it is extremely attractive and has required no special care, save regular watering during dry spells here in Oregon.

I note it is listed as suitable to Zone 7, but we are in Zone 8b here in the Portland, Oregon area, and it both wintered and summered with no trouble last year.