Lacebark, Houhere
Hoheria sexstylosa

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hoheria (hoh-HEER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: sexstylosa (seks-sty-LOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Hoheria lanceolata
Synonym:Hoheria populnea var. lanceolata

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 19, 2013, RosinaBloom from Waihi
New Zealand (Zone 1) wrote:

Hoheria sexstylosa - a species endemic to New Zealand - is a fast growing evergreen tree with deeply serrated leaves, and masses of white scented star-like flowers in autumn, which have six pinkish styles - hence its Latin name "sexstylosa" which means "six styles". The developed fruit, which has red to pink coloured wings, appears in May and extends into winter. Insects pollinate while the seeds are dispersed by the wind. The bark was traditionally used by the Maori and early European settlers in New Zealand to make rope, and its white timber was used in cabinet-making.