Hosta
Hosta 'Undulata'

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hosta (HOSS-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Undulata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Medio-picta)
Hybridized by Bailey-Schmid-AHS
Registered or introduced: 2001
Synonym:Hosta undulata var. undulata
» View all varieties of Hostas

Plant Size (check one):

Medium (leaf 25-81 square inches; plant 10-18 tall)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Growing Habit:

Mound-like

Growth Rate:

Medium

Leaf Shape:

Ovate

Leaf Appearance:

Wavy

Degree to which the appearance is present:

Lightly

Leaf Texture (top):

Dull

Leaf Texture (bottom):

Slightly Shiny

Leaf Substance:

5 (Thin)

Leaf Color:

Pure White

Green Speckling

Color of Leaf Margin:

Dark Green

Number of Vein Pairs:

9 to 11

Appearance of Margin:

Slightly Rippled

Margin Width:

1/2" - 1"

1" - 1 1/2"

Bloom Time:

Mid

Flower Shape:

Funnel

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Does it set seed?:

Yes; seed is not viable

Bloom Color:

Pale Lavender

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Nilwood, Illinois

New Ulm, Minnesota

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Eads, Tennessee

Nashville, Tennessee

Newport, Washington

Newell, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 12, 2006, sanannie from White Lake, ON (Zone 4b) wrote:

H. 'Undulata' is unstable in the long run and it takes many years, but it will gradually turn to all green if left long enough. W. George Schmid indicated that if it is 50% or more white (by area) it's considered H. 'Undulata'. If it's less than 50% white (with a white stripe) it's H. 'Undulata Univittata', and when it turns all-green it's called H. 'Undulata Erromena'.

Needs regular division to prevent the stronger, green portion of the margin from taking over.

Second flush of leaves is mottled and speckled green in the center.