Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Clammy Groundcherry

Physalis heterophylla

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Physalis (fy-SAL-is) (Info)
Species: heterophylla (het-er-oh-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Physalis ambigua

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cornelia, Georgia

Halifax, Massachusetts

Dover, New Hampshire

Carlisle, Pennsylvania

Brandon, South Dakota

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 10, 2015, shule from New Plymouth, ID (Zone 4a) wrote:

I haven't grown this yet, but I've read about it on a few sites.

It's supposed to be a perennial. (This article says it can handle zone 4a.) Anyway, it has rhizomes, kind of like Physalis alkekengi, but it looks kind of like Aunt Molly's ground cherry. It's said to taste like a mix between a pineapple and a tomato. Seeds are supposed to grow quite quickly and readily.

Amishland Heirloom Seeds claims to sell it, or perhaps a variety of it, called Ammon Martin's ground cherry (Physalis heterophylla Nees); aka Juddekaersche, Wintercherry, Husk Cherry, Strawberry Husk Cherry. They don't mention its perennial nature there, though.

BACK TO TOP