Bayur Tree, Maple Leaved Bayur, Dinnerplate Tree, Mayeng
Pterospermum acerifolium

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pterospermum (ter-oh-SPER-mum) (Info)
Species: acerifolium (a-ser-ih-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Cavanilla acerifolia
Synonym:Dombeya acerifolia
Synonym:Pentapetes acerifolia
Synonym:Pterospermadendron acerifolium

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Hollywood, Florida

Lake Alfred, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 28, 2010, Mackaysterbelle from Lake Alfred, FL wrote:

A very large specimen of this tree grows in Lake Alfred, Florida at the Mackay Gardens and Lakeside Preserve. The historical gardens are being inventoried and renovated with help from Polk Master Gardeners and other volunteers. The Mackay family had connections with David Fairchild and this Pterospermum acerifolium may have been presented to them by Mr. Fairchild. It survived last winter's two weeks of below freezing temperatures and had some blooming during August-September. The Gardens are open to the public and free.

Positive

On May 11, 2007, wiseblood from brisbane
Australia wrote:

hi! this is a quick note on my early success with raising a seed of the bayur tree.placing a seed that i soaked for a few hours on a standard mix (in australia)of river sand and composted barkl and just covering it.moisten but not too much!i have been keeping all my recent sown seed's in an old cupboard to keep the bushrats at bay.14 days after sowing the seed has lifted on a healthy root and the cotylydon leaves are still wrapprd up.the seed is from a glorious 50ft tree in the sherwood arboretum in brisbane.slightly stressed at the moment due to our ongoing drought.will keep you posted.michael.