Bakul, Maulsari, Spanish Cherry, Bullet Wood
Mimusops elengi

Family: Sapotaceae
Genus: Mimusops (MIM-yoo-sops) (Info)
Species: elengi
Synonym:Mimusops elengi var. parvifolia
Synonym:Mimusops parvifolia

Category:

Trees

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 19, 2006, nalin1 from New Delhi
India (Zone 10a) wrote:

A most beautiful evergreen medium height tree with an elegant growth habit and shapely crown. Mimusops is a native of India, Burma, Sri Lanka.

The Bakul or Maulsari tree bears highly fragrant small whitish flowers in February-March in subtropical India. It is also known as India's 'sacred garland tree', and 'maha gandh raj' or 'emperor of fragrance trees'. The flowers are much in demand for fragrance use which is described as a combination of tuberose and gardenia.

The Maulsari bears sweet edible brownish fruit in June-July about the size and shape of the 'ber' fruit (Ziziphus mauritiana -Indian Jujube).

This tree is also revered for its medicinal properties since ancient times, an infusion of its bark or leaf juice being used as a disinfecting... read more