English Iris
Iris latifolia

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: latifolia (lat-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Iris anglica
Synonym:Iris xiphioides
» View all varieties of Iris

Class:

Species

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Midseason (MLa)

Very late (VLa)

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Awards (if applicable):

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Coppell, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 28, 2011, meschow from Hot Springs National Park, AR wrote:

What is the difference between an English Iris and a Dutch Iris?
I grew one of these when I lived in Birmingham, Al and they did well. I cannot remember which I had. They were early Spring bloomers.
Thanks,
meschow

Neutral

On Sep 17, 2006, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Bulbous plant. Origine from Spain and Pyrenees Mountains on flowery pastures. Prefers a somewhat moist spot in the garden. Bulbs are not common commercial offered because the bulbs cannot stay long out of the soil.