Pseudorhipsalis
Pseudorhipsalis ramulosa

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pseudorhipsalis (soo-do-RIP-sa-liss) (Info)
Species: ramulosa (ram-yoo-LOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Disocactus ramulosus
Synonym:Rhipsalis ramulosa
Synonym:Rhipsalis purpusii
Synonym:Rhipsalis jamaicensis
Synonym:Rhipsalis coriacea

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pale Green

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brooksville, Florida

Cape Coral, Florida

Dade City, Florida

Deland, Florida

Englewood, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Miami, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Saint Augustine, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Sebastian, Florida

Wellborn, Florida

Haiku, Hawaii

Holualoa, Hawaii

Caguas, Puerto Rico

Saint Helena Island, South Carolina

Lake Jackson, Texas

Plano, Texas

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 3, 2015, tusky1959 from Charlotte Harbor, FL wrote:

what is the common name for this plant
Thanks

Positive

On Apr 16, 2009, BLBdixie from Saint Petersburg, FL wrote:

I grow this plant with my orchids. It likes to be moist - does not like to dry out. I won a 1st place ribbon last year at the Green Thumb Flower show in St. Petersburg & I will be entering it again this year as it is even more spectacular now that it is in bloom

Positive

On Sep 8, 2008, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Absolutely beautiful plant, the more sun, the redder it gets. It is new for me so don't know how well it will do in winter.
Update: Lost my first plant in winter 2009/2010 which was unsually cold for our area. Got another one and this year I put in the garage! Still love the plant. very low maint., not easily available in my area.

Neutral

On Sep 21, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms of this plant are Rhipsalis leiophloea, Hariota coriacea, Hariota ramulosa & Cereus ramulosus.