Late, Small-flowered Clematis 'Summer Snow'


Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Summer Snow
Additional cultivar information:(aka Paul Farges, Fargesioides)
Hybridized by Beskaravainaja
Registered or introduced: 1964
Synonym:Clematis fargesioides
» View all varieties of Clematis


Late Mixed


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

White/Near White


Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:


Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

South Amana, Iowa

Page, North Dakota

Lake Stevens, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 16, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A hybrid between C. vitalba and C. fargesii (now usually called C. potaninii var. fargesii), combining the best of both---the lightness of growth and lovely flowering habit of the latter with the hardiness, vigor, and free flowering of the former without its smothering density and bulk.

Most people find this cultivar to be fragrant. I think of this as a much improved sweet autumn clematis, with a longer season of bloom and no self-sowing.

'Paul Farges' is the cultivar name. SUMMER SNOW (all caps) is a non-proprietary trade name. Still sometimes called by the botanically invalid name "C. fargesioides" in commerce.


On Feb 27, 2013, Pistil from Lake Stevens, WA (Zone 8a) wrote:

vigorous, seems drought tolerant. I have it planted on the south side of a 6 foot fence in crummy unimproved clay on a slope. Grows up rapidly into the sun. Pruning group 3.


On Sep 25, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 2002.