Japanese Aster
Kalimeris yomena 'Blue Star'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalimeris (kal-lih-MEER-iss) (Info)
Species: yomena
Cultivar: Blue Star
Synonym:Kalimeris incisa

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Marietta, Georgia

Pequannock, New Jersey

Ringwood, New Jersey

Somers, New York

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 19, 2012, sunny70 from Ringwood, NJ (Zone 6b) wrote:

This is my new favorite plant. It has bloomed all summer long on discreet new growth, and is still going strong in late August in zone 6b. The foliage is pretty and holds its flowers similar to the effect from Zagreb or Moonbeam Coreopsis. The flowers differ from Coreopsis, though, in that Kalimeris's resemble miniature daisies. The soft lavender- blue color complements so many other plants.
Updated April 2013 to say these plants returned to my garden beautifully! I'm looking forward to another season of this lovely aster.