Ivy Geranium, Ivy-leaf Geranium
Pelargonium peltatum

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pelargonium (pe-lar-GO-nee-um) (Info)
Species: peltatum (pel-TAY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Pelargonium lateripes
» View all varieties of Pelargoniums

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Red

Scarlet (Dark Red)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Mottled

Veined

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By grafting

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Camarillo, California

Castro Valley, California

Encinitas, California

Fullerton, California

Hayward, California

Highland, California

Merced, California

Oceanside, California

Tulare, California

West Covina, California

Cape Coral, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Jacksonville, Illinois

Ottawa, Kansas

Frankfort, Kentucky

South Shore, Kentucky

Bellmore, New York

Ashland, Ohio

Sand Springs, Oklahoma

Portland, Oregon

Linville, Virginia

Brady, Washington

Fircrest, Washington

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 28, 2011, Bloomfly22 from Palmdale, CA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Lovely plants. I had a red-flowered one that I treated as an annual, but beautiful none-the-less. I plan on getting several this spring, and overwintering them in my newly purchases greenhouse.

Positive

On Jan 17, 2010, annlof from Camarillo, CA wrote:

These plants are a landscaping staple in Southern California. I've seen them climbing up to eight feet through other shrubs. Ivies have lighter green foliage than the zonal types and come with single and double flowers. The single varieties are more vigorous. In cool maritime climates, ivies bloom best in the sun, but they are quite shade-tolerant -- I have one plant which blooms reliably with only 2-3 hours of sun a day. Because the leaves are semi-succulent, they're pretty drought-tolerant too but bloom best with regular water.

Positive

On May 22, 2004, angelam from melbourne
Australia wrote:

These plants are only annuals in areas with frosts. I have plants that are over 10years old rambling through a high hedge. They are good climbers but don't smother the hedge as ivy would. They flower all year round though with an obvious peak in late Spring/early Summer. They need no particular care and get cut back with the electric shears along with the hedge. If not pruned this brutally they will grow more densely and grow rapidly. The best use I've seen of them is concealing an old retaining wall. The spectacular flowering when many plants are starting to look stressed from the Summer heat turned an eyesore into a show-stopper.

Positive

On Jan 19, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Ivy-leaf geraniums come in as many varieties as the more common zonal-geraniums. Many are variegated, many of the flowers are bi-colored or tri-colored.

Propagation is very easy, but pelargoniums are susceptible to many diseases, so extreme care should be taken to maintain sterile conditions until the new plant is well-established. Named cultivars will not come true from seed; they must be propagated vegetatively.