PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Yunnan Meadow Rue, Chinese Meadow Rue
Thalictrum delavayi

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thalictrum (tha-LIK-trum) (Info)
Species: delavayi (del-uh-VAY-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Thalictrum dipterocarpum

Category:

Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Arroyo Grande, California

Clayton, California

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Eveleth, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Lincoln, Nebraska

Grassy Creek, North Carolina

Pekin, North Dakota

Williamsburg, Ohio

Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 19, 2010, samting from Pekin, ND wrote:

I have grown this lovely plant for three years--yes, it survives my z 3 winters! I live in a wooded valley so it has protection from the cold winds and I do pile leaves over the plant in the fall. It is gorgeous now! Would like to find and plant more and also get the white one.

Positive

On Mar 15, 2006, SW_gardener from (Zone 6a) wrote:

One of my favorite plants for sure. Grows quite tall (over 5 feet) and looks great at the back of the border. It also has very nice ferny foliage that looks quite a bit like a maiden hair fern and in late summer it has huge airy panicles of purple flowers (which are actualy purple sepals with clusters of yellow stamens). A great plant for the part sun/shade garden!! Needs good soil and waterings.

Positive

On May 25, 2004, MN_Darren from Saint Paul, MN wrote:

I collect and hybridize Thalictrums, so I know all the garden varieties quite well. This is my favorite in the mid-height range of the genus. They are a bit more moody than the T. rochebrunianum, but not terribly difficult. They are less bug-prone than some Thalictrums. They like some sun, but do best with shade from intense sun. I give them a bit more acidic conditions than other species. They are very similar to the T. rochebrunianum, except they are shorter (about one meter) and the foliage is finer and more fern-like. One important note--like the 'Hewitt's Double' they are very late to come out of the ground in Spring, and the shoots are very small, fine and ghostly. Mark the location carefully so you don't ruin them. In my experience, individual plants are short lived, but th... read more

Positive

On Mar 8, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

This tall herbaceous perennial needs a place near the back of the flower bed that is exposed to partial shade. A moist, well-drained soil is preferred. The lavender flowers appear in late summer and the colorful sepals remain on the plant longer than those of other species. Where winters are severe, provide winter protection.

This is the third year for my plants, and I even uprooted them this spring to move them to a new spot. They never missed a beat, and are putting on a great deal of blooms this year.