Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Sclerocactus
Sclerocactus erectocentrus

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sclerocactus (skler-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: erectocentrus

Synonym:Neolloydia erectocentra
Synonym:Echinomastus erectocentrus
Synonym:Echinocactus erectocentrus
Synonym:Echinocactus krausei
Synonym:Echinocactus horripilus var. erectocentrus

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Pink
Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By shabbyaby
Thumbnail #1 of Sclerocactus erectocentrus by shabbyaby

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #2 of Sclerocactus erectocentrus by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #3 of Sclerocactus erectocentrus by Xenomorf

By shabbyaby
Thumbnail #4 of Sclerocactus erectocentrus by shabbyaby

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #5 of Sclerocactus erectocentrus by CactusJordi

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #6 of Sclerocactus erectocentrus by CactusJordi

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #7 of Sclerocactus erectocentrus by CactusJordi

There are a total of 8 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Xenomorf On Oct 4, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms of this plant are Theocactus drausei & Mammillaria childsii

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona
Tucson, Arizona



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America