Ferocactus
Ferocactus glaucescens f. nuda

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ferocactus (fer-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: glaucescens f. nuda
Synonym:Ferocactus glaucescens var. nudum
Synonym:Ferocactus glaucescens f. inermis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Phoenix, Arizona

Lakewood, California

Reseda, California

Vista, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 30, 2007, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nice 'user-friendly' version of the normally very spiny plant. Some plants still have a spine or two, so careful when moving them/lifting them. Haven't seen a really large one of this form, but so far no reason to suspect that they will not get the size of the normal variety. One thing I have noticed is this form consistently blooms before the spiny form does, but about 2-4 weeks. No idea why that is, but could just be placement within my yard.