Banana Shrub, Port Wine Magnolia
Magnolia figo var. crassipes

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Species: figo var. crassipes
Synonym:Michelia figo var. crassipes
Synonym:Michelia crassipes

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Paradise, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 4, 2013, musaboru from Ontario, CA wrote:

According to Richard Figlar of the Magnolia society and well known botanist/taxonomist of Magnolias, Magnolia [Michelia] figo. var. crassipes in cultivation is often mislabeled; It is not suppose to be a white flower. This misidentification seems to have originated from the Strybring Arboretum in San Francisco. (Paraphrasing here.)

The white-flowered plant from the Strybring Arboretum and as seen in cultivation especially in the West Coast, are probably a form of Magnolia laevifolia. This mislabeling has been passed on to many nurseries unfortunately.

The real M. figo var. crassipes has deep wine-colored flowers.

Positive

On Sep 18, 2010, snasxs from Fort Lauderdale, FL wrote:

The plant is more tree-like than the common Banana Shrub. The flower is intensely fragrant ... it deeply penetrates your heart. The profile of the scent is somewhat different from the common Banana Shrub it is deeply sweet, makes people feel happy.

In Zone 8 of North Hemisphere, the buds show up late summer around June to July. The buds open sporadically over winter with a blooming peak between late March and Early July. It can be kept in large pots indoors all year around. It is a marvelous plant to enjoy.