Kadam, Kadamba, Cadamba, Common bur-flower, Jabon, Sukhothai, Kalempayan, Bangkal
Neolamarckia cadamba

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Neolamarckia
Species: cadamba
Synonym:Anthocephalus indicus
Synonym:Anthocephalus chinensis
Synonym:Nauclea cadamba
Synonym:Sarcocephalus cadamba

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 11, 2006, nalin1 from New Delhi
India (Zone 10a) wrote:

The Kadam tree is a beautiful fast growing large sized ornamental and shade giving pyramidical tree that bears striking pom-pom like apricot-gold coloured flowers with a delightful fragrance. The flowers attract pollinators like bees and butterflies. It is another revered and sacred tree of India, it being the favourite tree of Lord Krishna. In Java, Sumatra and Malaysia also, the Kadam is culturally and religiously held in high esteem.

It flowers in India during the monsoon from August onwards. My five year old kadam tree is16 feet tall and flowering now for the second year at this time (September-October). As the tree matures it is expected to flower from the monsoons (June-July) until late winter. In colder areas the tree may flower in late spring-early summer. Flowering... read more