Arak, Khara Jal, Miswak, Meswak, Mustard Tree, Pilu, Saltbush, Siwak, Toothbrush Tree
Salvadora persica

Family: Salvadoraceae
Genus: Salvadora (sal-va-DOR-a) (Info)
Species: persica (PER-see-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Salvadora wightiana
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 1, 2013, DannyJoe from York, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

One source says hardy to zone 7.
Does anyone know if this is true?

Positive

On Oct 13, 2006, nalin1 from New Delhi
India (Zone 10a) wrote:

The miswak or pilu is an arid zone salt tolerant shrub or small tree native to India, Africa, the Middle East and used as a ‘toothbrush tree’. Its natural habitats are near mangroves, in saline lands, swamps, thorn shrubs, desert flood plains, and grassy savannah, in seasonally wet sites, and along drainage lines in arid zones. It also found near riverbanks and where ground water levels are high, and so can tolerate a wide range of water, soil and soil pH.

Twigs of this shrub are used as a chewing stick and extracts from the wood are used in modern formulations for dental care. In islamic tradition and in muslim countries this shrub is highly regarded for dental care and it is said that Prophet Mohammad himself recommended its use.

On cutting, the tree coppic... read more